Texas Charter School

             Academic & Athletic League

 

Serving 70 charter schools and growing!

Phone: 512-992-7876    Email: texascharter@gmail.com    Address: 6633 Hwy 290 East, Suite 208 Austin, TX 78723     Fax: 512-291-6558

Home Page Athletics Volleyball6-Man TackleFlag FootballCross CountryBasketballSoccerTrack & FieldSoftballBaseballCheerleading Academics  Math OlympiadSpelling BeeChessDramaGeography BeeScience OlympiadChoir

___________________

Mission

The Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League works to aid the individual growth of  Texas' charter school students, by using  academic and athletic competition, to promote teamwork a healthy lifestyle and the constant pursuit for  academic excellence.

Vision

TCSAAL will develop and maintain annual sport leagues and academic competitions as a venue to showcase charter school students in Texas.

Spelling Bee 2012

Dallas Qualifier: 2/1/2012, 5:30 pm at HSI – Carrollton, 1024 W. Rosemeade Pkwy, Carrollton, TX 75007

Houston Qualifier: 2/2/2012, 5:00 pm at E-STEM – Central Campus, 9220 Jutland Rd, Houston, TX

State Championships: 2/11/2012, State Capitol Building, Austin

 

2012 Spelling Bee

Spelling Rules: Word Document

Spelling Rules: PDF

Primary Word List: Word Document

Primary Word List: PDF

 

 

Weekly Sports  Page

InformationContact TCSAALRegisterCalendarImportant DocumentsBecome a SponsorSponsorsGeneral RulesTCSAAL StoreBecome a FriendParticipating SchoolsRefund Policy

Archives:

2009 Spelling Bee

         

Congratulations to our

State Spelling Bee Champions!

Spelling Bee:

State Champion: Michelle Bello, Girls & Boys Preparatory (Houston)

State Runner-Up: Erick Flores, Infinity Preparatory (Irving)

State 3rd Place: Joselyn Perdomo, Infinity Preparatory (Irving)

 

North Texas Results:

1st: Sarah-Renee Garner, KIPP Truth Academy

2nd: A'Asia Tyson, Pegasus

3rd: Jose Nuno, Pegasus

State Qualifier: Clarissa Botello, Wilmer Academy

State Qualifier: Derrick Cotton, Harmony School of Innovation (Carrollton)

State Qualifier: Erick Flores, Infinity Preparatory

State Qualifier: Zion Hayes, KIPP Truth Academy

State Qualifier: Cece Martinez, Infinity Preparatory

State Qualifier: Joselyn Perdomo, Infinity Preparatory

State Qualifier: Jasmin Sorto-Rios, Infinity Preparatory

 

East Texas Results:

1st: Niaha Dyson, Girls & Boys Preparatory

2nd: Timothy Nguyen, HSA - Northwest

3rd: Charity Broussard, Girls & Boys Preparatory

State Qualifier: Areeba Alvi, HSA - Northwest

State Qualifier: Mary Bello, Girls & Boys Preparatory

State Qualifier: Michelle Bello, Girls & Boys Preparatory

State Qualifier: Dylan Montenegro, SER-Niños

State Qualifier: Brailon Murray, Girls & Boys Preparatory

State Qualifier: Jorge Santos, Girls & Boys Preparatory

State Qualifier: Ashely Williams, Girls & Boys Preparatory

 

 

 

 

 
  
 

 

Web page visits since 8/24/09