Texas Charter School

             Academic & Athletic League

 

Serving 70 charter schools and growing!

Phone: 512-992-7876    Email: texascharter@gmail.com    Address: 6633 Hwy 290 East, Suite 208 Austin, TX 78723     Fax: 512-291-6558

Home Page Athletics Volleyball6-Man TackleFlag FootballCross CountryBasketballSoccerTrack & FieldSoftballBaseballCheerleading Academics  Math OlympiadSpelling BeeChessDramaGeography BeeScience OlympiadChoir

___________________

Mission

The Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League works to aid the individual growth of  Texas' charter school students, by using  academic and athletic competition, to promote teamwork a healthy lifestyle and the constant pursuit for  academic excellence.

Vision

TCSAAL will develop and maintain annual sport leagues and academic competitions as a venue to showcase charter school students in Texas.

 

2011-2012 Chess Competitions:

Chess Rules: Word Document

Chess Rules: PDF

Schedule of Events

South Texas Qualifier: 1/23/12, 6:00 pm at IRRA Center of Edinburgh

Dallas Qualifier: 2/1/2012, 5:30 pm at HSI Carrollton,                                        1024 W. Rosemeade Pkwy, Carrollton, TX 75007

Houston Qualifier: 2/2/2012, 5:00 pm at E-STEM Central Campus,                    9220 Jutland Rd, Houston, TX

San Antonio Qualifier: 2/6/2012, 5:00 pm at Higgs, Carter, King,                            511 Fredericksburg Road San Antonio, TX 78201

State Championships: 2/11/2012, 1:00 pm at State Capitol Building, Austin, TX

 

 

Weekly Sports  Page

InformationContact TCSAALRegisterCalendarImportant DocumentsBecome a SponsorSponsorsGeneral RulesTCSAAL StoreBecome a FriendParticipating SchoolsRefund Policy

Archives:

2011-2012 Chess

2009-2010 Chess

       

Congratulations to our

2012 State Chess Teams!

 

Middle School Chess Team Competition:

State Champion: Harmony School of Innovation - Team 2 (Houston)

State Runner-Up: Odyssey Academy - Team 2 (Galveston)

3rd Place: Harmony School of Innovation - Team 1 (Houston)

State Qualifier: Harmony School of Innovation (Carrollton)

State Qualifier: Higgs, Carter, King (San Antonio)

State Qualifier: Odyssey Academy - Team 2 (Galveston)

State Qualifier: Pegasus - Team 1 (Dallas)

State Qualifier: Pegasus - Team 2 (Dallas)

State Qualifier: Pinnacle Academy (Fort Worth)

State Qualifier: Wilmer Academy (Wilmer)

 

Middle School Chess Individual Awards:

Top Honors: Franz Torres, Odyssey Academy (Galveston) 

Secondary Honors: Alex Rojo, Harmony School of Innovation - Team 2 (Houston)

Secondary Honors: Zachary Wilson, Pinnacle Academy (Dallas)

 Tertiary Honors: Ever Fuentes,  Harmony School of Innovation - Team 1 (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: William Joya, Harmony School of Innovation - Team 2 (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: Zain Uddin, Harmony School of Innovation - Team 1 (Houston)

 

High School Chess Team Competition:

State Champion: E-STEM Central - Team 1 (Houston)

State Runner-Up: E-STEM Central - Team 2 (Houston)

3rd Place: George I. Sanchez (Houston)

State Qualifier: E-STEM West (Houston)

State Qualifier: Henry Ford Academy (San Antonio)

State Qualifier: Higgs, Carter, King - Team 1 (San Antonio)

State Qualifier: Higgs, Carter, King - Team 2 (San Antonio)

State Qualifier: IRRA: Mission Center (Rio Grande Valley)

State Qualifier: IRRA: Raymondville Center (Rio Grande Valley)

State Qualifier: IRRA: Weslaco Center (Rio Grande Valley)

State Qualifier: Pegasus - Team 1 (Dallas)

State Qualifier: Pegasus - Team 2 (Dallas)

 

High School Chess Individual Competition:

Top Honors: Mitanshu Shukla, E-STEM Central - Team 1 (Houston)

Secondary Honors: Madison Burke, E-STEM Central - Team 1 (Houston)

Secondary Honors: Daniel Daniel, George I. Sanchez (Houston)

Secondary Honors: Daniel Hernandez, E-STEM Central - Team 2 (Houston)

Secondary Honors: DeAndrez Johnson, E-STEM Central - Team 1 (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: David Davila, Pegasus - Team 2 (Dallas)

Tertiary Honors: Marvin Hernandez, E-STEM West (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: Ryan Knowles, E-STEM Central - Team 2 (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: Isaac Luna, George I. Sanchez (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: Jorge Martinez, Pegasus - Team 2 (Dallas)

Tertiary Honors: Calvin Molina, Pegasus - Team 1 (Dallas)

Tertiary Honors: John Nguyen, E-STEM Central - Team 2 (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: Abraham Nunez, Pegasus - Team 1 (Dallas)

Tertiary Honors: Tarcisio Rodriguez, Pegasus - Team 1 (Dallas)

Tertiary Honors: Eduardo Salgado, Pegasus - Team 2 (Dallas)

Tertiary Honors: Benny Torres, George I. Sanchez (Houston)

Tertiary Honors: John-Charles Tuard, E-STEM Central - Team 1 (Houston)

 

  

South Texas Regional

High School Results:

Regional Champion: IRRA: Raymondville Center

Regional Runner-Up: IRRA: Edinburg Center

Regional 3rd Place: IRRA: Mission Center

State Qualifier: IRRA: Weslaco Center

 

North Texas Regional

Middle School Results:

Regional Champion: Pinnacle Academy

Regional Runner-Up: Harmony School of Innovation - Team 1 (Carrollton)

Regional 3rd Place: Pegasus - Team 1

State Qualifier: Pegasus - Team 2

State Qualifier: Wilmer Academy

High School Results:

Regional Champion: Pegasus - Team 1

Regional Runner-Up: Pegasus - Team 2

 

East Texas Regional

Middle School Results:

Regional Champion: Harmony School of Innovation - Team 1 (Houston)

Regional Runner-Up: Odyssey Academy - Team 1

Regional 3rd Place: Odyssey Academy - Team 2

State Qualifier: Harmony School of Innovation - Team 2 (Houston)

High School Results:

Regional Champion: E-STEM Central - Team 1

Regional Runner-Up: George I. Sanchez

Regional 3rd Place: E-STEM Central - Team 2

State Qualifier: E-STEM West

 

Central Texas Regional

Middle School Results:

Regional Champion: Higgs, Carter, King

High School Results:

Regional Champion: Higgs, Carter, King - Team 1

Regional Runner-Up: Higgs, Carter, King - Team 2

Regional 3rd Place: Henry Ford Academy

 

 

 

 
  
 

 

Web page visits since 8/24/09