Texas Charter School

             Academic & Athletic League

 

Serving 70 charter schools and growing!

Phone: 512-992-7876    Email: texascharter@gmail.com    Address: 6633 Hwy 290 East, Suite 208 Austin, TX 78723     Fax: 512-291-6558

 

Home Page Athletics Volleyball6-Man TackleFlag FootballCross CountryBasketballSoccerTrack & FieldSoftballBaseballCheerleading Academics  Math OlympiadSpelling BeeChessDramaGeography BeeScience OlympiadChoirAcademic Bowl

___________________

Mission

The Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League works to aid the individual growth of  Texas' charter school students, by using  academic and athletic competition, to promote teamwork a healthy lifestyle and the constant pursuit for  academic excellence.

Vision

TCSAAL will develop and maintain annual sport leagues and academic competitions as a venue to showcase charter school students in Texas.

2011 Track and Field

    

 

State Results:

State Track and Field Individual Results

State Track and Field Team Results

Congratulations to Track and Field State Champions:

6th-8th Grade Girls:                                                9th – 12th Grade Girls:

1st Place:  KIPP Truth Academy                              1st Place: School of Liberal Arts & Science

2nd Place: St. Anthony                                             2nd Place: Williams Preparatory

3rd Place: Arlington Classics Academy                   3rd Place: Hampton Preparatory

 

6th-8th Grade Boys:                                                9th – 12th Grade Boys:

1st Place:  KIPP Truth Academy                              1st Place: School of Liberal Arts & Science

2nd Place: WALIPP                                                 2nd Place: Girls & Boys Preparatory Academy

3rd Place: Texas Serenity Academy                         3rd Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Qualifier Results:

Dallas Qualifier Track and Field Individual Results

Dallas Qualifier Track and Field Team Results

Houston Qualifier Track and Field Individual Results

Houston Qualifier Track and Field Team Results

Congratulations to Track & Field Qualifier Competitors:

Dallas Qualifier:

6th-8th Grade Girls:                                                9th – 12th Grade Girls:

1st Place:  KIPP Truth Academy                              1st Place: School of Liberal Arts & Science

2nd Place: St. Anthony                                             2nd Place: Williams Preparatory

3rd Place: Arlington Classics Academy                   3rd Place: Hampton Preparatory

4th Place: Hampton  Preparatory                              4th Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

5th Place: Destiny Academy

6th Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

7th Place: Trinity Basin Preparatory

6th-8th Grade Boys:                                                9th – 12th Grade Boys:

1st Place:  St. Anthony                                             1st Place: School of Liberal Arts & Science

2nd Place: KIPP Truth Academy                              2nd Place: Hampton Preparatory

3rd Place: Arlington Classics Academy                   3rd Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

4th Place: Hampton  Preparatory                              4th Place: Williams Preparatory

5th Place: Destiny Academy                                    5th Place: Destiny Academy

6th Place: Trinity Basin Preparatory

7th Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Houston Qualifier:

6th-8th Grade Girls:                                                9th – 12th Grade Girls:

1st Place:  Northwest Preparatory                            1st Place: Girls & Boys Preparatory Academy

2nd Place: Texas Serenity Academy        

3rd Place: Kandy Stripe Academy          

4th Place: Higgs, Carter, King

5th Place: Girls & Boys Preparatory Academy

6th Place: SER Niños Charter School

6th-8th Grade Boys:                                                9th – 12th Grade Boys:

1st Place:  WALIPP                                                 1st Place: Girls & Boys Preparatory Academy

2nd Place: Texas Serenity Academy                         2nd Place: Higgs, Carter, King

3rd Place: Pro Vision

4th Place: Higgs, Carter, King

5th Place: SER Niños Charter School                                     

6th Place: Kandy Stripe Academy

6th Place: Northwest Preparatory

 

Open Results:

Dallas Open Track and Field Individual Results

Dallas Open Track and Field Team Results

Houston Open Track and Field Individual Results

Houston Open Track and Field Team Results

 

Congratulations to Track & Field Open Competitors:

Dallas Open:

6th-8th Grade Girls:                                                9th – 12th Grade Girls:

1st Place: Arlington Classics Academy                    1st Place: School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2nd Place: St. Anthony                                             2nd Place: Williams Preparatory

3rd Place: KIPP                                                        3rd Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

4th Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

5th Place: Trinity

 6th-8th Grade Boys:                                                9th – 12th Grade Boys:

1st Place: Arlington Classics Academy                    1st Place: School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2nd Place: St. Anthony                                             2nd Place: Williams Preparatory

3rd Place: KIPP                                                        3rd Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

4th Place: Trinity

5th Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Houston Open:

6th-8th Grade Girls:                                                9th – 12th Grade Girls:

1st Place: Texas Serenity Academy                          1st Place: Girls & Boys Preparatory Academy

2nd Place: Kandy Stripe Academy                          

3rd Place: Northwest Preparatory                           

4th Place: Girls & Boys Preparatory Academy

6th-8th Grade Boys:                                                9th – 12th Grade Boys:

1st Place: Pro Vision                                                1st Place: Girls & Boys Preparatory Academy

2nd Place: WALIPP                                

3rd Place: Texas Serenity Academy                                                        

4th Place: Kandy Stripe Academy

5th Place: Northwest Preparatory

 

 

Weekly Sports  Page

InformationContact TCSAALRegisterCalendarImportant DocumentsBecome a SponsorSponsorsGeneral RulesTCSAAL StoreBecome a FriendParticipating SchoolsRefund Policy

2010 Track & Field Archives

Schedule of Events

02/26/11 – Track & Field Open Meets

                          Dallas Open Meet:                                          Houston Open Meet: 

                          PC Cobb Field                                                  Presner Field    

                          1702 Robert B. Cullum Blvd.                              2315 Old Alvin Rd.

                          Dallas, TX 75210                                               Pearland, Texas 77581

03/05/11 – Track & Field Qualifiers

                          Dallas Qualifier:                                             Houston Qualifier: 

                          PC Cobb Field                                                  Presner Field    

                          1702 Robert B. Cullum Blvd.                              2315 Old Alvin Rd.

                          Dallas, TX 75210                                               Pearland, Texas 77581

03/26/11 – Track & Field State Meet

LBJ High School: 7309 Lazy Creek Dr,

Austin, TX 78724

 

Events offered:

Relays

4 X 100 Meter

4 X 200 Meter

4 X 400 Meter

Running Events

100 Meter

200 Meter

400 Meter

800 Meter

1 Mile

2 Mile (High School only)

Field Events

Long Jump

Triple Jump

Discus

Shot Put

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Web page visits since 8/24/09