Texas Charter School

             Academic & Athletic League

 

Serving 55 charter schools and growing!

Phone: 512-992-7876    Email: texascharter@gmail.com    Address: 6633 Hwy 290 East, Suite 208 Austin, TX 78723     Fax: 512-291-6558

Home Page Athletics Volleyball6-Man TackleFlag FootballCross CountryBasketballSoccerTrack & FieldSoftballBaseballCheerleading Academics  Math OlympiadSpelling BeeChessDramaGeography BeeScience OlympiadChoirAcademic Bowl

___________________

Mission

The Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League works to aid the individual growth of  Texas' charter school students, by using  academic and athletic competition, to promote teamwork a healthy lifestyle and the constant pursuit for  academic excellence.

Vision

TCSAAL will develop and maintain annual sport leagues and academic competitions as a venue to showcase charter school students in Texas.

2009-2010 Chess Tournament Schedule

Chess Dallas: 4/13/10 (6:00 8:30)

Chess Houston: 4/20/10 (6:00 8:30)

State Championship: 5/01/10 (Austin)

 

TCSAAL 2010 State Chess Tournament

6th-8th Team Results:

1st Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences - Team 1 (17 1/2 points)

2nd Place: Pinnacle Academy - Team 1 (13 1/2 points)

3rd Place: Pinnacle Academy - Team 2 (12 1/2 points)

6th-8th Individual Results:

1st Place: Juan Salgado - 5 1/2 points (Pegasus Team 1)

2nd Place: Eduardo Salgado - 5 points (Pegasus Team 1)

3rd Place: Mark Montesdeoca - 4 points (Pegasus Team 2)

High School Team Results:

1st Place: E-STEM Academy - Central (21 points)

2nd Place: George I. Sanchez (9 1/2 points)

3rd Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences - Team 1 (9 points)

High School Individual Results:

1st Place: John Charles Ward - 6 points (Central)

2nd Place: Daniel Hernandez - 5 points (Central)

3rd Place: DeAndrez Johnson - 5 points (Central)

 

 

Dallas Region Chess Tournament

6th-8th Team Results:

1st Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences - Team 1 (18 1/2 points)

2nd Place: Peak Advantage (13 points)

3rd Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences - Team 2 (12 points)

6th-8th Individual Results:

1st Place: Eduardo Salgado - 6 points (Pegasus Team 1)

2nd Place: Juan Salgado - 5 1/2 points (Pegasus Team 1)

3rd Place: Nathaneal Rodriguez - 4 1/2 points (Pegasus Team 2)

High School Team Results:

1st Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences - Team 1 (17 1/2 points)

2nd Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences - Team 2 (8 points)

High School Individual Results:

1st Place: Giovanny Salizer - 6 points (Pegasus Team 1)

2nd Place: Rodriguo Mora - 5 points (Pegasus Team 1)

3rd Place: Alberto Nunez - 4 points (Pegasus Team 1)

 

Houston Region Chess Tournament

6th-8th Team Results:

1st Place: George I. Sanchez (14 points)

2nd Place: Energized (10 points)

6th-8th Individual Results:

1st Place: Alex Roblero (George I. Sanchez)

2nd Place: DeAndre Viveros (Energized)

3rd Place: Aurora Diaz (George I. Sanchez)

High School Team Results:

1st Place: E-STEM - Central (21 points)

2nd Place: George I. Sanchez (11 1/2 points)

3rd Place: E-STEM - West (7 points)

High School Individual Results:

1st Place: Madison Burke  - 5 1/2 points (E-STEM - Central)

1st Place: Shane McDowell - 5 1/2 points (E-STEM - Central)

3rd Place: Daniel Hernandez - 5 points (E-STEM - Central)

3rd Place: DeAndrez Johnson - 5 points (E-STEM - Central)

3rd Place: John Charles Ward - 5 points (E-STEM - Central)

 

 

 

 

 

2007-2008 TCSAAL Chess Tournament
The Texas State Capitol, Austin, TX

March 22, 2008

Team Standings
1st Place: Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Dallas, TX
2nd Place: West Columbia Charter School, Houston, TX

High School Individual Winners
1st Place: Giovanni Salazar Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Dallas, TX
2nd Place: Josue Bustamente Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Dallas, TX
3rd Place: Rafeal Arroyo Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Dallas, TX
 

Junior High Individual Winners
1st Place: Jose Herbert Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Dallas, TX
2nd Place: Abraham Corona Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Dallas, TX
3rd Place: Devin Lavigne Pegasus School of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Dallas, TX 

 

Weekly Sports  Page

InformationContact TCSAALRegisterCalendarImportant DocumentsBecome a SponsorSponsorsGeneral RulesTCSAAL StoreBecome a FriendParticipating SchoolsRefund Policy