Texas Charter School

             Academic & Athletic League

 

Serving 55 charter schools and growing!

Phone: 512-992-7876    Email: texascharter@gmail.com    Address: 6633 Hwy 290 East, Suite 208 Austin, TX 78723     Fax: 512-291-6558

 

Home Page Athletics Volleyball6-Man TackleFlag FootballCross CountryBasketballSoccerTrack & FieldSoftballBaseballCheerleading Academics  Math OlympiadSpelling BeeChessDramaGeography BeeScience OlympiadChoirAcademic Bowl

___________________

Mission

The Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League works to aid the individual growth of  Texas' charter school students, by using  academic and athletic competition, to promote teamwork a healthy lifestyle and the constant pursuit for  academic excellence.

Vision

TCSAAL will develop and maintain annual sport leagues and academic competitions as a venue to showcase charter school students in Texas.

TCSAAL 2009-2010

Basketball Schedule & Standings

 

Regular season begins November 2, 2009!!!

 

TCSAAL 2009-2010

Middle School Basketball State Tournament

Girls:                                                                      Boys:

State Champion: St. Anthony                                 State Champion: St. Anthony

State Runner-Up: HSA Houston                            State Runner-Up: Girls & Boys Preparatory

State Qualifier: Destiny                                          State Qualifier: Destiny

State Qualifier: Kandy Stripe                                 State Qualifier: Kandy Stripe

                                                                                State Qualifier: Northwest Preparatory

 

TCSAAL 2009-2010

High School Basketball State Tournament

Girls:                                                                  Boys:

State Champion: MCHCS                                 State Champion: Houston Heights

State Runner-Up: Mt. Carmel                            State Runner-Up: Girls & Boys Preparatory

State Qualifier: Pegasus                                     State Qualifier: Dallas CAN - Ross

State Qualifier: Sanchez                                     State Qualifier: Leaders Academy

                                                                            State Qualifier: MCHCS

 

Basketball Rules

Basketball Stat Tracking Form

 

 

Weekly Sports  Page

InformationContact TCSAALRegisterCalendarImportant DocumentsBecome a SponsorSponsorsGeneral RulesTCSAAL StoreBecome a FriendParticipating SchoolsRefund Policy

         Scroll down to see league stat leaders / standings / schedules / and more.

 

SCHEDULES

Dallas Middle School Boys Schedule
Dallas Middle School Girls Schedule
Houston Middle School Boys Schedule
Houston Middle School Girls Schedule
Dallas High School Boys Schedule
Dallas High School Girls Schedule
Houston High School Boys Schedule

Houston High School Girls Schedule

 

Scroll down for regular season standings

 

Standings

* Denotes Clinched Playoff Spot

^ Denotes Eliminated from Playoffs

DALLAS 6-8 Grades

Girls

Boys

St. Anthony 8-0 * St. Anthony 8-0 *
Destiny 6-2 * Destiny 6-2 *
Pegasus 5-3 ^ Quest 5-3 ^
Quest 4-4 ^ Pegasus 5-3 ^
Fliers 2-6 ^ Fliers 2-6 ^
Zoe Learning 2-6 ^ Zoe Learning 1-7 ^
Summit 0-8 ^ Summit 0-8 ^
Top 2 teams advance to state Top 2 teams advance to state

DALLAS 9-12 Grades

Girls

Boys

MCHCS 10-0 * MCHCS 9-1 *
Pegasus 8-2 * CAN Ross 8-2 *
Summit 6-4 ^ Landmark 5-5 ^
Landmark 4-6 ^ Pegasus 4-6 ^
Legacy 2-8 ^ Quest 3-7 ^
  Legacy 1-9 ^
Top 2 teams advance to state Top 2 teams advance to state

HOUSTON 6-8 Grades

Girls

Boys

HSA Houston 7-1 * Girls & Boys 8-0 *
Kandy Stripe 7-1 * Kandy Stripe 7-1 *
Serenity 5-3 ^ NWP 5-3 *
Sanchez 3-5 ^ HSA Houston 4-4 ^
NWP 2-6 ^ Sanchez 4-4 ^
Energized for Excellence 0-8 ^ Serenity 3-5 ^
  Energized for Excellence 1-7 ^
  Odyssey 0-8 ^
Top 2 teams advance to state Top 3 teams advance to state

HOUSTON 9-12 Grades

Girls

Boys

Mt. Carmel 9-0 * Leader's Academy 8-2 *
Sanchez 8-2 * Girls & Boys 8-2 *
HSA Houston 6-4 ^ Heights 8-2 *
STEM West 3-6 ^ Mt. Carmel 7-3 ^
Central STEM 2-6 ^ CAN Main 7-3 ^
Tekoa 0-10 ^ Hobby CAN 4-6 ^
  Sanchez 4-6 ^
  Tekoa 2-7 ^
  STEM West 1-8 ^
  Central STEM 0-10 ^
Top 2 teams advance to state Top 3 teams advance to state

How many teams / players from my division will make the playoffs?

The amount of teams that make the playoffs from each division is determined by how many teams are in the division. The following list is for soccer, volleyball, flag football, baseball, softball and middle school basketball. (Varsity basketball see below).

Number of teams in division

Number of teams advancing to the playoffs

3

1

4, 5 ,6

2

7, 8, 9

3

Varsity Basketball

Number of teams in division

Number of teams advancing to the playoffs

3, 4

1

5 ,6, 7, 8

2

9, 10, 11

3

 

  

League Leaders (Season Totals)

All stats are total season stats for each stat page that was submitted per game.

Place Total Points Free Throws Made 3 Pointers Made Rebounds Steals Blocks

Middle School Girls

1            
           
           
           
2            
           
           
3            
           
           
4            
           
           
5            
           
           
Middle School Boys
Place Total Points Free Throws Made 3 Pointers Made Rebounds Steals Blocks
1            
           
           
2            
           
           
3            
           
           
4            
           
           
5            
           
           
High School Girls
Place Total Points Free Throws Made 3 Pointers Made Rebounds Steals Blocks
1 Coryn Wolf Coryn Wolf Simone Wilks Albernisha Franklin Coryn Wolf Albernisha Franklin
Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel
88 17 1 63 15 4
7 Games 7 Games 5 Games 7 Games 7 Games 7 Games
2 Simone Wilks   Coryn Wolf Shaneka McWilliams Shaneka McWilliams Coryn Wolf
Mt. Carmel HSAH & Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel
44 3 Tied at 2 1 49 10 3
5 Games   7 Games 7 Games 7 Games 7 Games
3 Shaneka McWilliams     Franceona Jackson Simone Wilks Crystal Baylor
Mt. Carmel HSAH & Mt. Carmel   Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel
42 2 Tied at 1   38 10 2
7 Games     7 Games 5 Games 6 Games
4 Albernisha Franklin     Coryn Wolf Franceona Jackson Nkosazana Aswad
Mt. Carmel     Mt. Carmel Mt. Carmel HSAH
34     35 9 1
7 Games     7 Games 7 Games 2 Games
5 Djenba Aswad     Lauren Young Janet Angeles April Fisher
HSAH     Mt. Carmel HSAH HSAH
20     32 7 1
2 Games     6 Games 2 Games 2 Games
High School Boys
Place Total Points Free Throws Made 3 Pointers Made Rebounds Steals Blocks
1 Patrick Wynder Patrick Wynder Alex Lopez Ka-Rejanaul Williams Jumond Henderson Leo Del Rosario
Heights Heights Heights Heights Heights Mt. Carmel
146 25 13 77 34 18
7 Games 7 Games 8 Games 8 Games 5 Games 6 Games
2 Jamalle Robertson Chris Pruitt Patrick Wynder Isaih Tilly James Williams Jamalle Robertson
CAN Main Leaders Heights CAN Main Heights CAN Main
116 20 13 71 29 9
6 Games 5 Games 7 Games 6 Games 8 Games 6 Games
3 James Haynes Polo Glasper James Haynes Jamalle Robertson Alex Lopez Scotty Charles
Heights Mt. Carmel Heights CAN Main Heights Leaders
99 17 6 58 25 8
8 Games 6 Games 8 Games 6 Games 8 Games 4 Games
4 Alex Lopez James Williams Jumond Henderson James Braxton James Haynes Isaih Tilly
Heights Heights Heights Heights Heights CAN Main
88 16 6 49 24 6
8 Games 8 Games 5 Games 8 Games 8 Games 6 Games
5 James Braxton James Haynes Polo Glasper James Haynes Patrick Wynder  
Heights Heights Mt. Carmel Heights Heights   Heights &         Mt. Carmel
76 15 6 45 24 2 Tied at 5
8 Games 8 Games 6 Games 8 Games 7 Games  
Basketball Archives

 

Web page visits since 8/24/09